Skip to main content

Table 1 Participant demographics of qualitative micronarratives analyzed

From: “It was with my consent since he was providing me with money”: a mixed methods study of adolescent perspectives on peacekeeper-perpetrated sexual exploitation and abuse in the Democratic Republic of Congo

Demographic Value n %
Age 13–17 159 100
Who story is about About me 26 16.35
About someone in my family 26 16.35
Someone else I know 107 67.30
Sex Male 59 37.11
Female 100 62.89
Income group* Average 83 52.20
Poor 61 38.36
Well-off 15 9.44
Education Some secondary school 53 33.33
Some primary school 62 38.99
None 19 11.95
Completed primary school 14 8.81
Some university 4 2.52
Completed secondary school 6 3.77
Completed technical training 1 0.63
Marital status Single never married 152 95.60
Divorced 0 0.00
Living with partner 1 0.63
Married 6 3.70
Prefer not to say 0 0.00
Separated 0 0.00
Area collected Bukavu 46 28.93
Kalemie 13 8.18
Goma 93 58.49
Kisangani 3 1.89
Beni 2 1.26
Bunia 2 1.26
  1. *We assessed household income through a proxy measure which asked if the family owned any the following items: (1) mobile phone, (2) radio, (3) generator inverter or sun panel, (4) any type of motorized vehicle, or (5) refrigerator or freezer. Participants could choose as many items as was applicable or they could choose ‘none of the above.’ Income was then categorized as follows: access to none or 1 of the 5 items was rated as ‘poor,’ access to 2 or 3 of the items was rated as ‘average’ and access to 4 or 5 of the items was rated as ‘well-off.’