Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Deaths and Injuries since July 2017

From: Household recovery in Mosul one year after the defeat of ISIS

Death and InjuryEast MosulWest MosulAll MosulTotals
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Deaths since July 20172321141418
Deaths from intentional violence1100112
Deaths from injury1000101
Deaths from disease1121131215
Causes of death from disease
 Diarrhea0000000
 Respiratory disease1020303
 Cancer/Tumor0104055
 Cardiovascular disease0004044
 Others0003033
Injuries
 All Injuries since July 20171545420828
 Non-intentional violence injuries1545120525
Treatment at the time of Non intentional injury
 Home treatment3100314
 Treated in surgery or clinic (outpatient)60248412
 Admitted to hospital (inpatient)6030909
 No treatment0000000
All Injuries
 Burn2010303
 Fall5000505
 Mechanical44408412
 Explosion3001314
 Intentional violence0003033
 Other1000101
 Mean age at time of injury (yrs.)39.55826.661.836.359.9 
Current status of injured
 Alive, functioning normally1243015419
 Alive, with reduced function2003235
 Dead1000101
 Still under treatment102`1314