Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Summary statistics

From: Violent conflict and breastfeeding: the case of Iraq

 Entire sampleUnder 6 months6 months- 2 years
VariableNMeanNMeanNMean
Conflict
 Average casualty rate15,1420.2044970.2110,3180.20
 Pre-birth casualty rate14,8150.1744970.1910,3180.17
Breastfeeding
 Child ever breastfed15,1340.9344960.9510,3160.93
 Breastfed within one hour13,9710.4442360.4295790.45
 Exclusive breastfeeding13,8340.0742440.2195900.01
 Current breastfeeding13,8340.6842440.8995900.58
 Milk or infant formula14,8150.5144970.4210,3180.55
Health
 Low birthweight below 2.5 kg15,1420.0644970.0510,3180.06
 ANC with skilled personnel15,1420.7644970.7610,3180.77
 Childbirth with skilled personnel15,1420.8844970.8710,3180.88
 Birth by caesarean section15,1340.2144970.2110,3150.21
 Contraception15,1420.5244970.4610,3180.55
Individual/household
 Male child15,1420.5244970.5110,3180.52
 Children ever born15,1423.2744973.1710,3183.31
 Dead children15,1420.1544970.1210,3180.13
 Primaparous mother15,1420.3044970.3310,3180.29
 Child marriage15,1420.3544970.3510,3180.35
 Husband-wife age difference14,6924.9343724.9410,0234.92
 Age of mother15,14227.80449726.8810,31828.17
 Primary education of mother15,1420.5044970.5010,3180.50
 Secondary education of mother15,1420.2544970.2310,3180.26
 Mother works15,1420.0944970.0810,3180.09
 Female household head15,1420.9444970.9410,3180.95
Regional
 Urban15,1420.5844970.5710,3180.58
 Kurd15,1420.2244970.2110,3180.22
 Sunni15,1420.3144970.3310,3180.30
 Year is 201115,1420.8644970.8410,3180.87